Privacy Policy

ECard Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy.

The following outlines our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide by filling in forms (both on and offline) including, membership application forms, satisfaction surveys, sign up forms to newsletters, etc.;

Information collected over the telephone and through written correspondence (both on and offline) when you make enquiries and reservations, during client satisfaction surveys, etc.;

Information about your use of our services; and

Details of purchases you arrange through the preferences and us you express to us.

We acknowledge that transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we have strict procedures and security measures in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us by email.

Some of the data we collect and process may include sensitive data. Sensitive data, for example, includes information, which relates to your health, religion or personality.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By submitting your data to us, you agree to the storage of the data in our databases and on our computers. Your data will also be stored on our secure servers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Once we receive your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access to the data.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By submitting your data to us as part of your membership or client services, you consent to our use of the information collected about you in the following ways:

Transactional Purposes

We may use your data in order to respond to your queries and requests, to personalize our services and to manage transactions such as credit card payments for our services, etc. We will need to use your data in order to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
We may disclose your personal data to suppliers and other third parties who assist us in providing services to you. Such third parties may be engaged in, amongst other things, the processing of your request for services, payment details, etc. this could mean that the data we collect from you may transferred to and stored at a destination outside the United States of America (the “USA’). In submitting your data and requesting our services as a client, you are consenting to your data being used in the manner set out herein in countries, which may not have data protection laws.

Marketing Communications

We may use your data in order to communicate with you about our products and services and those of specially selected third parties. When we send marketing communications to you by email, you will also be given an opportunity to unsubscribe from such communications. You may also opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by informing us at the following email address: support@ecardinc.com.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

Sale and Transfer

We may disclose your information to third parties (which third parties may be based in the United States or elsewhere, including in various destinations outside the USA) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Legal Purposes

We may collect, use or disclose your data if permitted by law or required to do so by law or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend us or other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, theft, fraud and other illegal or harmful activity and to comply with our audit and security requirements.

Service Providers and Sub-Contractors

In addition to disclosures identified in the purposes above, from time to time we may disclose personal information to our service providers and sub-contractors retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us, such as data processing; software development; website hosting and management; market research; information technology and office services; legal, accounting, insurance, audit and other professional service providers.

PERSONAL DATA RELATING TO THIRD PARTIES

Please ensure that any data you supply to us which relates to third parties is provided to us with their consent and knowledge or our proposed use of their data.

CORPORATE AND CONTACT DETAILS FOR DATA CONTROLLERS

ECard Inc.. is a New York Corporation, whose principal office is located at 3612 34th Ave, 3F, Long Island City, NY 11106.
[Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits those clients that are California residents to request that we not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing for personal, household or family use. In addition, you have the right to receive: a) information identifying any third party company (ies) to whom we may have disclosed, within the past year, personal information pertaining to you and your family for that company’s direct marketing purposes; and b)a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. To make such a request or obtain such information, please email your request to support@ecardinc.com.]

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.